NZ / EN
FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER $100*

YETI NEW ZEALAND PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated and published: 25 August 2021

Thank you for accessing the YETI New Zealand Website (“Site”) operated by YETI Australia PTY LTD. We respect your privacy and want to protect your personal information. To learn more, please read this Privacy Policy.

Defining specific terms:

  • “YETI” means YETI Australia Pty Ltd.
  • “Personal information” has the meaning given to that term in the Privacy Act 2020 (NZ) and includes information that is reasonably capable of identifying an individual, defined under the Privacy Act to mean information about an identifiable individual, such as name, address and date of birth.
  • “We”, “us” and “our” refer to YETI.
  • “IPPs” refer to the New Zealand Information Privacy Principles set out in Part 3 of the Privacy Act 2020 (NZ).


In respect of the collection, use and disclosure of personal information, YETI is subject to the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (NZ) (Privacy Act) as amended, including its Information Privacy Principles (IPPs), and commits to managing personal information in an open and transparent way.

This Privacy Policy explains the kinds of personal information that we collect and hold, how we collect, use and (under certain conditions) disclose your personal information, and for what purposes. This Privacy Policy also explains the steps we have taken to secure your personal information. Finally, this Privacy Policy explains your options regarding the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. By visiting the Site directly or through another site, you accept the practices described in this Policy.

This Privacy Policy applies to any online and offline collection of your personal information. Please see below for details.

We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices on any web site not operated by YETI to which the Site links or that links to the Site.

1. INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

Information Collection.
We collect information from you in several different ways on this Site. One goal in collecting personal information from you is to provide an efficient, meaningful, and customized experience.

For example, we can use your personal information to:

  • help make the Site easier for you to use by not having to enter information more than once.
  • help you quickly find information, products, and services.
  • help us create content that is most relevant to you.
  • alert you to new information, products, and services that we offer.


Specifically, the purpose for collection and holds of personal information and the kinds of personal information that YETI collects and holds, includes:

(a) Registration and Ordering Information. Before using certain parts of any Site or ordering products, you may complete an online registration form. During registration, you will be prompted to provide to us certain kinds of personal information, including but not limited to your name, shipping and billing address(es), phone number, email address, and credit card number. In addition, we may also ask you for your country of residence and/or your organisation’s country of operation, so we can comply with applicable laws and regulations. These kinds of personal information are used for billing purposes, to fulfil your orders, to communicate with you about your order and the Sites, and for marketing purposes. If we encounter a problem when processing your order, your personal information may be used to contact you.

(b) Email Addresses. Several locations of the Site permit you to enter your email address for purposes including but not limited to: to register for a contest or sweepstakes; to request us to notify you of new brands, new product styles, or product sizes; and to sign up for email newsletters and special offers. Your participation in a contest or sweepstakes is completely voluntary, so you have a choice whether to participate and disclose information to us. We use this information to notify contest and sweepstakes winners, and to award prizes. We may post on the Site the names and cities of contest and sweepstakes winners. By entering a contest or sweepstakes, you may be opting in to receive our email newsletter and special offers, and this will be disclosed in and governed by the official rules governing the contest or sweepstakes.

(c) Cookies and Other Technology. Like many sites, the Site employs cookies and web beacons (also known as clear GIF technology or “action tags”) to speed your navigation of the Site, recognize you and your access privileges, and track your Site usage. In some cases, we may collect personal information through cookies and web beacons. We also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our website have been visited and to measure transaction patterns in the aggregate. We use this to research our users’ habits so that we can improve our online products and services.

(i) Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored as text files by your Internet browser on your computer’s hard drive. Most Internet browsers are initially set to accept cookies. You can set your browser to refuse cookies from web sites or to remove cookies from your hard drive, but if you do, you will not be able to access or use portions of the Site. We have to use cookies to enable you to select products, place them in an online shopping cart, and to purchase those products. If you use the Site’s online shopping functions, we keep a record of your browsing activity and purchases. THE SITE’S COOKIES DO NOT AND CANNOT INFILTRATE A USER’S HARD DRIVE TO GATHER A USER’S CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION. Our cookies are not “spyware.”

(ii) Web beacons assist in delivering cookies and help us determine whether a web page on the Site has been viewed and, if so, how many times. For example, any electronic image on the Site, such as an ad banner, can function as a web beacon.

(d) Log Files. As is true of most web sites, the Site server automatically recognizes the Internet URL from which you access the Site. We may also log your Internet protocol (“IP”) address, Internet service provider, and date/time stamp for system administration, order verification, internal reviews, and system troubleshooting purposes. (An IP address may indicate the location of your computer on the Internet.)

(e) Age. We respect children’s privacy. We do not knowingly or intentionally collect personal information from children under age 18. If you are under the age of 18, please do not submit any personal information to us, and rely on a parent or guardian to assist you.

What happens if we cannot collect your personal information?
If you do not provide us with the personal information described above, some or all of the following may happen:

  • we may not be able to provide the requested products or services to you, either to the same standard or at all;
  • we may not be able to provide you with information about products and services that you may want, including information about discounts, sales or special promotions; or
  • we may be unable to tailor the content of our Site to your preferences and your experience of our websites may not be as enjoyable or useful.


Information Use and Disclosure.
(a) Internal Use. We may use and disclose your personal information to process your order and provide you with customer service, and to keep our records and your contact details up to date. We may internally use your personal information to improve the Sites’ content and layout, to improve outreach and for our own marketing efforts (including direct marketing our services and products to you), and to determine general marketplace information about visitors to the Site. In order to facilitate such use and the other use described in this Privacy Policy, we may share your information with our related entities and affiliates that are under YETI Holdings, Inc.’s control.

(b) Communications with You: We may use your personal information to communicate with you about the Site and your orders and deliveries. Also, we may send you a confirmation email when you register with us. We may send you a service-related announcement on the rare occasions when it is necessary (for example, if we must temporarily suspend our service for maintenance.) Also, you may submit your email address for reasons such as to register for a contest or sweepstakes; to request us to notify you of new brands, new product styles, or product sizes; to sign up for email newsletters and special offers. If you submit your email address, we use it to deliver the information to you. We always permit you to unsubscribe or opt out of future emails (see the Rights and Options section, below, for more details). Because we have to communicate with you about orders that you choose to place, you cannot opt out of receiving emails related to your orders.

(c) External Use and Disclosure. We want to provide you with excellent service and to offer you a great selection. We do not sell, rent, trade, license or otherwise disclose your specific personal information or financial information to anyone other than to related entities and affiliates under common control with YETI, except that:

(i) As do most catalogue and Internet retailers, we sometimes use other third parties and suppliers to perform certain functions and services on our behalf and we may disclose your personal information to them for that purpose. These service providers include web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, debt collectors, and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants. When we disclose information to these service providers, we disclose information to help them to perform their service for us. For example, in order to deliver products to you, we must share some information with our shipping partners. We partner with third parties (such as the U.S. Postal Service, United Parcel Service, and Federal Express) to ship products, to ensure delivery, and so that we can obtain feedback, improve the quality of our service, and measure and improve the quality of the service of the third party. In the example of shippers, we provide them some personally identifiable information such as your name, shipping address, email, and phone number.

(ii) Similarly, to process your payment when you purchase on our Site, we must provide your credit card number to financial-services corporations such as credit-card processors and issuers. When we submit your credit card number for payment processing, we use industry standard methods to protect your information. (More on this below in the Data Security section.)

(iii) We may disclose such information in response to requests from law enforcement officials conducting investigations; subpoenas; a court order; or if we are otherwise required to disclose such information by law. We also will release personal information where disclosure is necessary to protect our legal rights, enforce our Terms of Use or other agreements, or to protect ourselves or others. For example, we may share information to reduce the risk of fraud or if someone uses or attempts to use the Site for illegal reasons or to commit fraud.

(iv) We will not sell (or trade or rent) personally identifiable information to other companies as part of our regular course of business. However, it’s possible that we might acquire or merge with or be acquired by another company, or that we might dispose of some or all of our assets. If that happens, your personal information may be disclosed to another company, but that disclosure will be subject to the Privacy Policy in effect.

(vi) We may share non-personal information (such as the number of daily visitors to a particular web page, or the size of an order placed on a certain date) with third parties such as advertising partners. This information does not directly personally identify you or any user.

(vii) We may publicly disclose the name, city, and state of the contest and sweepstakes winners.

Do we disclose your personal information to anyone outside New Zealand?
We may disclose personal information to our related bodies corporate and third party suppliers and service providers located overseas for some of the purposes listed above.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information.

We may disclose your personal information to entities located outside of New Zealand, including the following:
• our related bodies corporate, located in United States of America, Canada, United Kingdom, and European Union; and
• our data hosting, other IT service providers and/or other third parties, located in Australia, New Zealand, Japan, and the United States.


2. DATA SECURITY

The Site incorporates reasonable organizational, electronic and administrative procedures to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal information, including Secure Sockets Layer (“SSL”) for all financial transactions through the Site. We use SSL encryption to protect your personal information online, and we also take several steps to protect your personal information in our facilities. Access to your personal information is restricted. Only employees who need access to your personal information to perform a specific job are granted access to your personal information. Reasonable steps are taken to destroy your personal information once we no longer need it. Finally, we rely on third party service providers for the physical security of some of our computer hardware. We believe that their security procedures are adequate. For example, when you visit the Site, you access servers that are kept in a secure physical environment, behind a locked cage and an electronic firewall.

While we use industry-standard precautions to safeguard your personal information, we cannot guarantee complete security.


3. RIGHTS AND CHOICES

You may request that we:
• correct or update your personal information;
• stop sending emails to your email address;
• disable your account to prevent any future purchases through that account; and/or
• confirm the personal information we hold about you and/or provide access to any personal information we hold about you.

Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you). There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information you have requested. For example, if the request breaches privacy of others or would result in a breach of confidentiality. If this is the case, we will provide you written reasons for the refusal.

You can make these requests at the customer information section of the Site at https://nz.yeti.com/pages/contact-us-form/ or by telephoning your request to YETI’s Customer Service Team at 800 448 708. Before we process your request, we may need to verify your identity and authority to make such request. We will respond to the request as soon as is reasonably practicable, and in any case not later than 20 working days after the day on which we receive your request.


4. HOW TO MAKE A COMPLAINT OF BREACH OF PRIVACY

If you believe we have breached your privacy, please contact our Customer Service Team at 800 448 708 and provide details of the breach so that we may investigate it for you.

We will attempt to confirm details of the incident as necessary, and any expectations you have of the complaint, including the outcome. We will inform you as to whether a formal investigation will take place, the name, title and contact details of the relevant investigating officer, and the estimated completion date for the investigation. Please allow us a reasonable amount of time to respond to your complaint.

Once the investigation is complete, we may formally advise you of the outcome in writing. At this time we may invite you to respond to the outcome of the complaint. If you choose to reply, we will assess it and advise you if the position on the complaint has changed in light of it. If you are dissatisfied with the outcome, please contact us. Alternatively, you may take your complaint to the New Zealand Office of the Privacy Commissioner (OPC). The contact details for the OPC are available from the OPC’s website at www.privacy.org.nz.


5. OFFLINE COLLECTION, USE & DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

As you might expect from us, the majority of information that we collect is obtained through the Site, and this Privacy Policy applies to that online collection of personal information, as well as collection of offline information. One example involves someone calling us to place an order or to ask questions. When someone calls, we will ask only for the personal information we need in order to place the order or to answer the question. Another example involves faxes. There are other ways we could learn of personal information offline (for example, we suppose someone could send us a letter including some return address information), and this Policy doesn’t discuss or try to predict all of those methods or uses. As we mentioned, we will try to treat offline collection, uses, and disclosures consistently with our relevant online practices.


6. CONTACT DETAILS

If you have any questions, concerns, complaints or suggestions about this Privacy Policy, have any requests related to your personal information pursuant to applicable laws, or otherwise need to contact us, please contact us at: https://nz.yeti.com/pages/contact-us-form/ or by telephoning your request to YETI’s Customer Service Team at 800 448 708. You may also write to us at:

YETI Australia PTY Limited
1/43-49 Buckhurst St
South Melbourne, Victoria
Australia 3205


7. UPDATES TO THIS POLICY

We will regularly review this Privacy Policy, at least annually, to ensure that it reflects YETI’s information handling practices. If we change or update this Privacy Policy, we will post such changes and updates on the Site so that you will always be aware of what information we collect, hold, use and disclose. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy from time to time so you will know if the Privacy Policy has been changed or updated.


Loader